Privacy Policy

Smarter Business Software Pty Ltd ACN 605 751 246 (Us, We, Our) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from www.smarterbusinesssoftware.com.au (Site) Users.

However We are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles (Law).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Us provided by you (User) regardless of its source. While not purporting to be a statement of compliance with that Act, this policy sets out how We will manage personal information collected from our Users. Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy, take their meaning from Our website’s Terms and Conditions or are otherwise defined herein.

1.1 How to contact Us about privacy

Privacy is very important to Us. For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and if there are any questions, please contact us at:

Smarter Business Software Pty Ltd ACN 605 751 246
Level 1, 200 Creek Street
Brisbane QLD 4000
(07) 3233 6430
contact@smarterbusinesssoftware.com.au

1.2 Collection

(a) We may collect personal information if Users provide it to Us via Our website or via any other means. We will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means. The Law requires Us to collect personal information about Users only from them directly, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
(b) We collect information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of Our operations and activities, this includes information relating to our Users and their use of Our Site and software (Software). We automatically receive and record information on Our server logs from the User’s browser, including their IP address and cookie information. This enables Us to tell when Users use the Site and also to help customise the User’s Site experience. No personal information about a User is linked to the cookie.

1.3 Opting out

Users can unsubscribe to Our marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in any non-direct email sent to them.

1.4 Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, Users will be provided with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information they provide Us with.

1.5 Purpose

The purpose for which We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is to provide Users with the best service possible. Generally, Users are only obliged to provide Us with information necessary for Us to provide them with Our Software and or services. However, if Users do not provide Us with certain types of personal information, they may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of Our website.

1.6 Use and disclosure

The Law requires Us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. We customarily disclose personal information only to Our service providers who assist Us in servicing Our Users. Users’ personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is:

  • necessary as part of Our dealings with Our Users;
  • permitted by Law;

1.7 Direct Marketing

If We use Users’ personal information to provide Users’ with promotional and marketing information We will provide Users’ with an option to opt out of this service.

If Users do not wish to receive marketing information from Us, please contact Us using the contact information above.

1.8 Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information We collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.9 Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information We hold from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.
Further, We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

1.10 Access and correction

The Law allows Users to get access to, and correct, the personal information We hold about them in certain circumstances. Users can obtain such access and update their personal information by contacting Us on the details set out above. Where allowable by Law and upon receipt of a Users’ request We will respond within a reasonable time.

2.0 Complaints procedure

If Users have a complaint or concern regarding Our Privacy Policy or believe We are in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Us on the details set out above. Our representatives will aim to process Users complaints within a reasonable time after its receipt. If unsatisfied with Our response, Users may refer the matter to the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner.